Ireland rugby captain Rory Best
Image caption Ireland rugby captain Rory Best has been appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire

Ireland rugby captain Rory Best and Northern Ireland football captain Steven Davis are among 100 people in Northern Ireland honoured by the Queen in her birthday honours list.

Mr Best from Poytnzpass in County Armagh has been awarded an OBE.

Ballymena man Mr Davis becomes an MBE.

Businessman John Cunningham, law professor Norma Dawson and Bernard McCaughey, director of rehabilitation of the Northern Ireland Prison Service, have been appointed CBEs.

World Superbike champion, Larne man Jonathan Rea, has become an MBE for services to motorcycle racing.

‘Taught to give back’

Television presenter Gloria Hunniford, originally from Portadown in County Armagh and now in her 70th year of show-business, has been awarded an OBE for services to cancer charities.

She became involved with charity work when she lost her daughter, Caron Keating, to breast cancer in 2004.

Image caption Gloria Hunniford became involved with cancer charities after the death of her daughter Caron.

She said: “It feels unbelievable and fantastic and I can’t begin to tell you how thrilled I am but at the same time very humbled by it all because I know many, many people all over the county do so much.

“When I lived in Northern Ireland my mum always taught us to give back, so we were always involved in charities of some sort.

“When Caron died, it became even more important and I go as far as to say that running the charity and doing charity work is part of my healing, it’s something positive against the deep negativity of losing Caron.

“I know that she would be thrilled to bits with what we are doing in her name,” she added.

Prof Mahendra Varma has been appointed an OBE. The South African of Indian origin was recognised for his services to cardiology in Northern Ireland.

He has been a consultant cardiologist at the Erne Hospital in Enniskillen since 1981 and is the chairperson of the Northern Ireland Chest Heart and Stroke.

He said he was “delighted”.

“I accept it on behalf of myself and my colleagues. I am particularly indebted to the team of nurses who worked with me over more than a 30 year period.

“All the change and innovation which have been achieved would not have been possible without their unswerving commitment and support.”


The honours system

Commonly awarded ranks:

  • Companion of honour – Limited to 65 people. Recipients wear the initials CH after their name
  • Knight or Dame
  • CBE – Commander of the Order of the British Empire
  • OBE – Officer of the Order of the British Empire
  • MBE – Member of the Order of the British Empire
  • BEM – British Empire Medal

Guide to the honours


Emotional

Belfast pastor Jack McKee has become an MBE for services to the community in the Shankill and Falls area in Belfast.

He said: “Obviously, I initially felt a sense of humility and I got quite emotional about it.

“There’s obviously a lot of deserving people in our community and I am humbled to be among them.

Image copyright KEVIN SCOTT / PRESSEYE
Image caption Pastor Jack McKee said his MBE is a recognition of “those who have stood with him”

“I would not be receiving it as a personal thing but in recognition of those who have stood with me.

“It is very much a recognition of the staff and volunteers of the City Life Centre and of New Life City Church,” he added.

Mixed feelings

Michael Cecil, chairman of the Rathlin Development and Community Association, he has been awarded an OBE for services to community development on Rathlin Island.

Speaking from the Greek island of Lesbos, where he is helping refugees, he said: “When I got the letter I had mixed feelings, I do a lot of humanitarian work.

“Part of the reasons people are fleeing the Middle East is western policy, including UK policy, so it partially conflicts with what I do.

Image caption Rathlin is “a fantastic place to be” says Michael Cecil

“But I don’t want to politicise it, I see it as recognition of the role rather than me personally.

“I have been fortunate that an awful lot has happened in my favour in recent years with the Northern Ireland Executive recognising the importance of Rathlin and the work of a lot of people on the island.”

“Hopefully it might open a few ears to me,” he added.

Fighting for the vulnerable

Colm Davis, the principal of Tor Bank School in Castlereagh, County Down, has been appointed an OBE for services to children with special educational needs.

He said: “I am absolutely stunned, humbled, delighted and over the moon.

Image caption Colm Davis, “stunned, humbled, delighted and over the moon” with his OBE

“The last five weeks trying to keep it a secret have been difficult.

“But all of it wouldn’t have been possible without the school, the kids, the staff and the parents, they’ve been wonderful and very supportive.

“Fighting for those most vulnerable kids in society, those with severe and complex needs, you want the best for them and that’s made my life and my commitment to my work worthwhile,” he added.


Business honours

John Campbell, BBC News NI Economics and Business Editor

The Lisburn-based businessman John Cunningham has been awarded a CBE.

In 2008, he sold most of his business, Kelman, to GE, the global industrial firm.

He kept one division, which he has built into the Camlin Group.

It designs and manufactures electronic equipment for the power and rail industries.

Mr Cunningham has been involved in campaigning for corporation tax devolution to Northern Ireland.

Other business figures to be given honours include Norman Lynas who receives an OBE.

He is the founder and chairman of Coleraine-based Lynas Foodservice.

JJ Donnelly who built the SDC Trailers business in Toomebridge is awarded an MBE.

Last year SDC was sold to a Chinese firm for a reported £92m.

MBEs go to Moya Johnston, of marine safety firm Survitec, Alyson Hogg, founder of tanning brand Vita Liberata and Michele Shirlow, the chief executive of Food NI.

There are also MBEs for Ralph Bauer, chair of textile company Franklins, Rob Hardeman, chair of MATRIX, the Northern Ireland science industry panel, and Johann Muldoon, director of Manor Architects.


The people from Northern Ireland honoured in the 2017 Birthday Honours list:

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Mr John Edward Cunningham, managing director, Camlin Ltd, for services to the business community in Northern Ireland.

Professor Norma Margaret Dawson, QC, Professor of Law, Queen’s University, Belfast, for services to legal education and the development of the legal profession in Northern Ireland.

Mr Bernard Cornelius McCaughey, Director of Rehabilitation, Northern Ireland Prison Service, for public service.

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Mr Rory Best for services to rugby.

Mr Michael Cecil, chairman, Rathlin Development and Community Association, for services to community development on Rathlin Island.

Mr Hugh Connor, director, Centre for Effective Services, for services to social care.

Mr James Gareth Cooper, chief executive, Middletown Centre for Autism Ltd, for services to children with special educational needs.

Professor Margaret Elizabeth Cupples, Professor of General Practice, Queen’s University, Belfast and General Practitioner, for services to higher education and healthcare in Northern Ireland.

Mr Colm Francis Davis, principal, Tor Bank School, for services to children with special educational needs.

Professor Christopher Trevor Elliott, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Faculty of Medicine, Health and Life Sciences, Queens University, Belfast, for services to the agri-food supply chain.

Dr Caro-Lynne Tanya Mary Ferris, director, Outdoor Recreation Northern Ireland, for services to countryside recreation in Northern Ireland.

Julian Keith Getty, for services to music and modern hymn writing.

Mr William Gowdy, director of Engineering Procurement, Northern Ireland Water, for services to civil engineering and education.

Miss Mary Winifred Gloria Hunniford, for services to cancer charities through breast-screening services and cancer support.

Mr Norman Robert Lynas, chairman, Lynas Foodservice, for services to the business sector, to charity and the community in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Catherine Brenda McCallum, director, Rural Affairs, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs, Northern Ireland Executive, for services to government and the community.

Dr Elizabeth Mitchell chief executive, Institute of Public Health in Northern Ireland, for services to public health.

Mr Graham Shields Lately, Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland, for services to electoral democracy.

Mr David Rutherford Stewart, business unit head, H.M. Revenue and Customs, for services to the promotion of investment in Northern Ireland.

Mr Austin William Treacy, governor, Northern Ireland Prison Service, for services to reducing re-offending and community safety.

Professor Mahendra Pratap Singh Varma, for services to cardiology in Northern Ireland.

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Miss Judith Elizabeth Allen, for voluntary service to the community in Northern Ireland.

Mr Ralph Gunther Bauer Chair, Franklin Group, for services to textiles manufacturing in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Gwyneth Noelle Buchanan, sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland, for services to policing and the community in Northern Ireland.

Mr John Murray Cameron, trustee, RUCGC Foundation, for voluntary service to the community in Northern Ireland.

Mr William James Campbell for services to agriculture.

Mr Robert James Kennedy Cardwell for services to the RNLI and the community in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Elizabeth Iris Corry, volunteer, the Salvation Army, for charitable services to the community.

Mr Alan Corry-Finn, vice president of trustees, Northern Ireland Hospice and Director of Nursing, Primary Care and Older People, Western Health and Social Care Trust, for services to nursing.

Mr Steven Davis, captain, Northern Ireland Football Team, for services to football.

Mr John Joseph Donnelly, chairman, SDC Trailers, for services to economic development in Northern Ireland.

Alderman Allan George Ewart for services to local government and the community in Northern Ireland.

Ms Elizabeth Griffith, policy officer, Law Centre NI, for services to vulnerable people.

Dr Robert William Hardeman, deputy chair, NI Science Industry Panel, for services to the advanced manufacturing, materials and engineering sector in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Dian Joyce Heaney for voluntary service to the community in Craigavon.

Mr Columb Henry, JP DL, for services to the community in Northern Ireland.

Ms Alyson Hogg, founder and owner, Vita Liberata, for services to economic development in Northern Ireland.

Ms Mary Elizabeth (Moya) Johnston, group vice president, OEM Businesses, Survitec Group Ltd, for services to economic development in Northern Ireland.

Mr Maurice William Lee for services to scouting in County Fermanagh.

Ms June Martha Marshall Logan for services to disability sport.

Mrs Anne Irene Love, volunteer manager, Western Health and Social Care Trust, for services to the community in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Jennifer Ann Marshall, principal, Belmont Nursery School, Londonderry, for services to education.

Mrs Laura McCartney, assistant director, Employment Services, Disability Action, for services to disabled people and their families in Northern Ireland.

Pastor John McKee, New Life City Church and director of City Life Centre, for services to the community in the Shankill and Falls area in Belfast.

Dr Sharon Elizabeth Anne McMurray for services to children with literacy difficulties and to those with special educational needs.

Ms Johann Cathy Muldoon for services to business and architecture.

Mr Fergal Joseph O’Brien for services to social work practice.

Mr James Ernest Perry for services to the community in Ballymena.

Mr John Raymond Cochrane Pollock for charitable services to the community.

Mr Jonathan Rea for services to motorcycle racing.

Ms Margot Roberts, lately administrative director, Northern Ireland Medical and Dental Training Agency, for services to medical and dental education.

Dr Cherith Semple, Macmillan head and neck clinical nurse specialist, South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust, for services to nursing.

Mrs Michele Shirlow, chief executive, Food Northern Ireland. for services to the food and drink sector in Northern Ireland.

Mr Hugh Robert James Totten, for services to the community in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Carol Walker, director, Somme Association. for services to commemoration and reconciliation.

Mr Robert James Barton Young, chair, board of governors, Foyle College and governor, Ebrington Primary School, for services to education in Northern Ireland.

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Mr Fergus Allan Barklie, for services to tennis.

Miss Valerie Black for services to the community in Cookstown, County Tyrone.

Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Mary Brown for services to music in Northern Ireland.

Mr Clifford Keith Burns for services to the community in Newtownards, County Down.

Mrs Elizabeth Marilyn Campbell for services to the Girlguiding in Northern Ireland.

Mr Alan Alexander Clarke for services to the community in Northern Ireland through Dance Education.

Mrs Jean Clarke for services to Riding for the Disabled Association, Northern Ireland.

Mr John James Cochrane for services to sport and the community in Northern Ireland.

Miss Mandy Cunningham for services to bowling.

Mr Joseph Henry Curry for services to charitable fundraising in County Tyrone.

Mrs Mary Diamond for services to cancer support.

Mr Mervyn John Dougan for services to older people in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Pamela Joyce Drummond for voluntary service.

Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Galbraith for services to foster care in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Priscilla Lyons Gamble for voluntary service to the community in County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland.

Mr Phillip Robert Gillespie for charitable services in Northern Ireland.

Mr Alastair Gilmore for services to higher education and to the community in Antrim, Northern Ireland.

Mr Samuel Johnston Gray, organist and choirmaster, Ballyholme Presbyterian Church Bangor, Northern Ireland, for charitable services.

Mrs Joan Thelma Green, chair, Homestart Craigavon, for services to children and families in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Eileen Alicia Hamilton for services to the community in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Marie Hawthorne, escort for Lord-Lieutenant Cadets, Northern Ireland Reserve Forces and Cadets Association, for voluntary service to the Army Cadet Force.

Mrs Elizabeth Hueston, writer, for services to the community in Portglenone, County Antrim.

Mr James George Francis William Leslie, for voluntary service to police welfare in Northern Ireland.

Mr Ian Bradley MacDonald for services to Citizens’ Advice Bureau and the community in Lisburn.

Mr Joe Mahon for services to charity and cross community relations in Fermanagh.

Mr Edward Marcus, chairman, Maysfield Support Group, for services to the Cancer Fund for Children.

Mr Samuel James Mawhinney, director, Denholm Fish Selling Company Ltd, for services to the fishing industry and community in County Down.

Mrs Elizabeth McCann for services to criminal justice.

Mrs Mary McCarthy for voluntary service.

Mr Ian McDonnell for services to the community in the Ards Peninsula, Northern Ireland.

Mr James Duncan McKay McNeill for services to the community in Broughshane and the Glens, Northern Ireland.

Mr Arthur Alexander Mitchell for voluntary service to the ex-service community in Lisburn.

Mr David Henry Montgomery, member, Ballymena Combat Cancer Group for services to cancer sufferers in Northern Ireland.

Mr Cornelius Peter O’Hare, caretaker, Southern Regional College, Newry West Campus, for services to further education in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Marie Rafferty for services to the community in Newry and Mourne.

Miss Agnes Margaret Ringland, lately postmistress, Crossgar Post Office ,or services to the community in Crossgar, County Down.

Mr Robert Philip Scott for services to young people through the Scout Association.

Mrs Margaret Stewart, guide leader and volunteer, for services to the community in Aughnacloy, County Tyrone.

Mrs Priscilla Carol Stirling for services to youth sport in Carrickfergus.

Mr Alan Frederick Sturgeon for services to rugby.

Mr Samuel James Thompson for voluntary service to the community and ex-service personnel in Portadown.

Sister Annie Grace Watt for services to peace and reconciliation in Larne.

Queen’s Police Medal (QPM)

Mr Nigel Forsythe, Detective Chief Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland, for services to Policing.

Mr Douglas Gareth Wilson Sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland, for services to policing.

Mr William Thomas Colin Montieth, Detective Sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland, for services to policing.

Queen’s Ambulance Medal (QAM)

Mr George Stott, training officer, Northern Ireland Ambulance Service.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here